CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:118 E85036

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02917

RE: The tariff classification of a Hy-Vent waste connector from Italy.

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated July 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Taco, Inc., Cranston, RI.

The subject item is a Hy-Vent waste connector, model 414. You describe it as a threaded nipple attachment that screws onto the top of the Taco Hy-Vent. The Hy-Vent automatically permits air to escape from the system. The mating side would screw on to a 1/4" pipe. If the vent were to leak, the water would be carried away via the 1/4" pipe to a drain. The product is made of nickel plated brass.

The applicable subheading for the Hy-Vent waste connector will be 7412.20.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for copper tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves): of copper alloys: other: of copper-zinc base alloys (brass): threaded: other. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7419.91.0010, HTS, as you have suggested. However, this product is more specifically provided for as a copper fitting.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division